| Top 5 Anime's | |
|
+4Dorifutokuma MaltachAE86 Mad Hatter REVAN 8 posters |
Author | Message |
---|
REVAN Motor Maestro
Posts : 1884 Join date : 2013-07-21 Age : 28 Location : Yokohama, Japan
| Subject: Top 5 Anime's Sun Jan 19, 2014 10:56 pm | |
| With the Recent playing of the latest DmC(Thanks to Playstation Plus) i was recently going back and watching all of my favorite anime's whether it be on netflix or otakucenter. So if you would please name your top 5 and please include links.
1. The Original Dragonball and DragonballZ, that's my childhood right there
2.Devil May Cry series http://www.otakucenter.com/showthread.php?4442-Devil-May-Cry-Mission-01-Devil-May-Cry
3. Samurai Champloo http://animewaffles.tv/iPhone-Samurai-Champloo-Episode-1-English-Dubbed-5537
4. Initial D (You knew it'd be on here) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hfXHiydW16E
5. Full Metal Alchemist https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qd0i5KR4hIM
Extra. Wangan Midnight https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ATG8uzeWtoA
Here's my five, i probably missed a few.
Last edited by XCB3X on Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:31 pm; edited 1 time in total | |
|
| |
Mad Hatter Mechanic
Posts : 200 Join date : 2013-07-07 Age : 32 Location : Leicester, England
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Mon Jan 20, 2014 11:40 am | |
| I like your generic taste Kidding... FMA's awesome to be fair. If you're really into anime though, you NEED to watch Fate/Stay Night and Fate/Zero. Hellsing's cool too. Death Note's alright. Loses touch after a while though. I know a lot of people that are into One Piece, but i've heard Cowboy Beebop's better. Uhmm... Clannad's awesome too. Stein's Gate, that's pretty awesome. Oh, and everybody loves a bit of Elfen Lied Seem to have lost track of the thread though Picking a Top 5 is pretty hard :\ 1: Fate/Stay Night / Fate/Zero 2: Shigurui 3: Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan 4: Angel Beats! 5: Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi I wanted to put Pokémon in there, but i figured i should take it seriously | |
|
| |
MaltachAE86 Shop Floor Sweeper
Posts : 186 Join date : 2013-07-22 Age : 31 Location : Tampa, Florida
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Mon Jan 20, 2014 12:42 pm | |
| Yea I got weird taste but heres my list.
1. Hellsing Ultimate 2. Initial D 3. Wangan Midnight 4. Bleach 5. Mirai Nikki | |
|
| |
REVAN Motor Maestro
Posts : 1884 Join date : 2013-07-21 Age : 28 Location : Yokohama, Japan
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:26 pm | |
| I've just about watched anything Funimation has done, they just make some really cool shit. | |
|
| |
Mad Hatter Mechanic
Posts : 200 Join date : 2013-07-07 Age : 32 Location : Leicester, England
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:40 pm | |
| Seriously, watch Fate/Stay Night. You'll fall in love with Saber. | |
|
| |
REVAN Motor Maestro
Posts : 1884 Join date : 2013-07-21 Age : 28 Location : Yokohama, Japan
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:59 pm | |
| - Mad Hatter wrote:
- Seriously, watch Fate/Stay Night. You'll fall in love with Saber.
http://grassturismo.forumotion.com/ Do it, btw i'll give it a try later | |
|
| |
Dorifutokuma Lead Mechanic
Posts : 470 Join date : 2013-11-28 Age : 33 Location : Cumming, Georgia
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:27 pm | |
| 1. Cowboy Bebop
2. Gantz
3. Attack on Titan
4. Kuroshitsuji
5. Wolf's Rain
6. Trigun
7. Trinity Blood
8. Hellsing
9. Mobile Suit Gundam Wing
10. Zoids
11. Pokemon
12. Sword Art Online(First half, the fairy shit was eh...meh.)
13. Ouran Host Club
14. Initial D
15. Wangan Midnight
16. Hetalia
17. Samurai Champloo
18. Ruroni Kenshin
19. Inuyasha(First 150 or so episodes, same as Bleach.)
20. Elfen Lied
No particular order, but I just couldn't name five when it comes to this. -.- | |
|
| |
Mad Hatter Mechanic
Posts : 200 Join date : 2013-07-07 Age : 32 Location : Leicester, England
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:34 pm | |
| Sword Art Online is awesome.
Bleach is way too long though. Too much filler in that shit. Don't like stuff like that. | |
|
| |
Dorifutokuma Lead Mechanic
Posts : 470 Join date : 2013-11-28 Age : 33 Location : Cumming, Georgia
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:44 pm | |
| Yes it is, Gun Gale Online will be starting up sometime this year.
Bleach is good, but as I said, it's like Inuyasha. They have too many damn episodes for my liking and I only like the first 150 episodes or so. | |
|
| |
Mad Hatter Mechanic
Posts : 200 Join date : 2013-07-07 Age : 32 Location : Leicester, England
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Mon Jan 20, 2014 3:04 pm | |
| It seems to be the popular TV ones that get a shit load of fillers and it gets boring. We really need somebody to go through and pull out all the vital episodes so we can just watch those and still know what's going on | |
|
| |
Ad the Rad Mechanic
Posts : 280 Join date : 2013-07-07 Age : 40 Location : SoCal, USA
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:11 pm | |
| 1: You're Under Arrest! 2: BECK (MONGOLIAN CHOP SQUAD) 3: Outlaw Star 4: The Girl Who Leapt Through Time 5: Soul Eater
Don't hold me to all of these. Cowboy Bebop is one of the greatest anime series of all time, so I left it off because I felt it was a given. I could also include Ghost in the Shell and a few others, but omitted them because I think everyone already considers them timeless masterpieces anyway. XD
Somewhere in here should be Nichijou, Azumanga Daioh, Squid Girl, Lucky Star, and a bunch of other bonkers and adorable series... but I decided to go with the ones that mean the absolute most to me on a personal level. | |
|
| |
Mad Hatter Mechanic
Posts : 200 Join date : 2013-07-07 Age : 32 Location : Leicester, England
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Mon Jan 20, 2014 7:05 pm | |
| I deliberately left out cute Anime and went more for actioney ones, just because i figured people on here would prefer them Mahou Shoujo Madoka Majika, Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi, Girls und Panzer -All great cute Anime Ghost in a Shell is awesome. | |
|
| |
FuBaRWales Moderator
Posts : 371 Join date : 2014-01-20 Age : 39 Location : Wales , UK
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Tue Jan 21, 2014 5:33 am | |
| Don't do anime but il vote on the adult side of anime (MANGA).
1. Ninja scroll
2. Akira
3. Fist of the North Star
4. Ghost in the shell
5. Tank girl.
| |
|
| |
bobthegama675 Mechanic
Posts : 243 Join date : 2013-07-31 Age : 32 Location : Indiana
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:24 pm | |
| I dont watch a whole lot of anime so basically this is what I have liked watching recently
1. Bleach (this is my solid number 1 seen all 368 episodes before they cancelled in Japan) 2. Initial D (of course its on here) 3. Kinichi (short series but pretty good) 4. Full metal alchemist 5. Blood | |
|
| |
REVAN Motor Maestro
Posts : 1884 Join date : 2013-07-21 Age : 28 Location : Yokohama, Japan
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:28 pm | |
| Edit completely forgot about my Childhood lol All 291 Dragonball Z episodes, i'm currently going back and watching the series. I'm on 177 out of 291. Lot's of fillers though | |
|
| |
bobthegama675 Mechanic
Posts : 243 Join date : 2013-07-31 Age : 32 Location : Indiana
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Wed Jan 22, 2014 2:17 am | |
| Oh snap! I forgot about DBZ too. And dragonball | |
|
| |
Wolfling Motor Maestro
Posts : 1768 Join date : 2013-08-07 Age : 27 Location : Portland, OR.
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's Wed Jan 22, 2014 4:06 am | |
| 1. Eureka Seven 2. Spirited Away (even though it's not a series) 3. Initial D 4. Elfen Lied 5. Blood+ | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Anime's | |
| |
|
| |
| Top 5 Anime's | |
|